User login

APCP Conference 2018 - Programme

APCP are very excited about this year's programme.

We have a general study stream on each of the two days including presentations on Ponseti, SDR, EHCP's and gait abnormalities plus a study stream on neuromuscular disorders on Friday and a stream on cerebral palsy integrated pathway (CPIP) on Saturday. The CPIP programme is also open to other professionals such as orthopaedic surgeons, paediatricians or anyone working with children and hip surveillance.

2018

Friday 2 November 2018

8.45-9.00

Welcome and Housekeeping

9.00-9.30

Keynote Address - Primary Care: Is this the future for paediatric services?

Natalie Beswetherwick - Director of Practice and Development, Chartered Society of Physiotherapy

9.30-10.10

Research Focus 

Professor Eleanor Main - Professor of Physiotherapy at University College London

10.10-10.40

APCP AGM

11.10-11.50

UNIVERSAL - The Management of the Neurological Upper Limb

Mr Matthew Nixon - Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon, Royal Manchester Children's Hospital

 

NEUROMUSCULAR - Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy

Marina Dimarco - Principal Neuromuscular Physiotherapist, West of Scotland Genetics Service, Glasgow

11.55-12.35

UNIVERSAL - Ponseti

Denise Watson - Paediatric Orthopaedic Extended Scope Practitioner, Chelsea and Westminister Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

 

NEUROMUSCULAR - Advances in Spinal Muscular Atrophy

Dr Anna Mayhew - Consultant Research Physiotherapist , John Walton Muscular Dystrophy Research Centre, Newcastle

13.35-13.50

Principal Sponsor - John Florence Ltd

 

13.50-14.05

Free Paper 1- TBC

 

14.05- 14.20

Free Paper 2 - TBC

14.25-15.05

UNIVERSAL - Bimanual Therapy

Dr Anne Gordon - Consulatant Occupational Therapist in Paediatric Neuroscience, Evalina Children's Hospital, London

 

NEUROMUSCULAR - Changes in Respiratory Management in Neuromuscular Disorders

Lisa Edel - Senior Paediatric Respiratory Physiotherapist, GOSH

Hayley Ramjattan - Hayley Ramjattan, Paediatric Neuromuscular Physiotherapist, Oxford Children's Hospital

15.35-16.15

UNIVERSAL - Embedding the EHCP into Daily Life

Roz Roscoe - Clinical Lead OT, Wolverhampton NHS Trust.

Hannah Kendrick - Senior Paediatric Physiotherapist, Wolverhampton NHS Trust

 

NEUROMUSCULAR - Charcot-Marie-Tooth

Louie Lee

16.20-17.00

UNIVERSAL - Legal Aspects of the EHCP

TBC

 

NEUROMUSCULAR - Orthotics for NMD

Marion Main - Consultant Neuromuscular Physiotherapist, Great Ormond Street Hospital

 Saturday 3 November 2018

08.20-08.30

Welcome and Housekeeping

8.30-8.40

Launch of the APCP New Staff Development Programme

Alan Macdonald 

 

8.40-8.50

The Mentoring Experience

Anna Hebda-Boon 

Anca Postolache

8.50-9.05

Free paper 3 - TBC

 

9.05-9.20

Free Paper 4 - TBC

9.25-10.05

UNIVERSAL - Primary Bone Tumours

Sid Ahamed - 

 

CPIP - Person Centred Healtcare for Children and Young People with Cerebral Palsies in Sunderland

Dr Karen Horridge

Mr Gavin De Kiewiet

10.10-10.50

UNIVERSAL - Superhero Series

Danielle Ramsey-  

 

CPIP - The Sunderland Experience - Setting up a CPIP service

Amy Black

Karen Robson - Highly Specialist Physiotherapist, Sunderland

11.20-12.00

UNIVERSAL - The Role of Gail analysis in the Physiotherapy Management of Children

Julie Reay - Clinical Gait Analysis Lecturer, University of Salford

 

CPIP - CPIP West Midlands - A Physiotherapist's View of Using CPIP Patient Management

Anna Fry

12.05-12.45

UNIVERSAL - Management of the Adolescent Hip

Max Fehilly - 

 

CPIP - Experiences of Implementing CPOP in Denmark - the Achievements and Results So Far

Mette Johansen - Coordinator of CPOP in Denmark

13.50-14.30

UNIVERSAL - Getting into Private Practice

PPiPs

 

CPIP - Development of a National Surveillance Programme for CP in Scotland

Mr Mark Gaston

14.35-15.15

UNIVERSAL - Transition

Jacqui Rogers

 

CPIP - CPIP- Does it Change Orthopaedic Practice

Mrs Heather Reed

15.40-16.20

TBC

 

16.20-16.45

Close of Conference, thanks and prizes

Links

More from the CSP

Back to top